United States v. Schaefer, 3:17-cr-00400-HZ
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 841(d) (emphasis added). Igniters, while not defined, were (and are) listed in the Federal Register. 2016 Annual List of Explosive Materials, 81 Fed. Reg. 80684 (Nov. 16, 2016). Electric matches, however, are not. See id. Nevertheless, witnesses testified at trial that some electric matches are igniters and therefore regulated explosives.

The Court agrees that Mr. Schaefer did not have notice that his particular conduct was prohibited. First, as laid out above, electric matches are not listed as regulated explosives in the charging statute. See § 842(i)(l); § 841(d). Nor are they listed as regulated explosives in the Federal Register, despite § 841(d)'s direction that the "Attorney General shall publish and revise at least annually in the Federal Register a list of these and any additional explosives which he determines to be within the coverage of this chapter." See 2016 Annual List of ExplosiveMaterials, 81 Fed. Reg. 80684 (Nov. 16, 2016). The testifying witnesses did not identify any regulation or statute—or any other published document or policy—that lists electric matches as regulated explosives. Thus, as an initial matter, Mr.