United States v. Jimenez
[…] The inquiry is specific to the individual defendant and "turns on whether the statute provided adequate notice to him that his particular conduct was proscribed." Id. (emphasis added). "For statutes involving criminal sanctions the requirement for clarity is enhanced." Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

The gist of Jimenez's challenge is that the AR-15 lower receiver does not fit the CFR definition of a "receiver" that is illegal under the gun laws. Significantly, the parties agree on all the factors material to this challenge. They agree that Section 479.11 of the CFR defines a receiver as the "part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel." This means a receiver must have the housing for three elements: hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism. As the plain language of Section 479.11 shows, barrel threading is not a mandatory element. See also 1,100 Machine Gun Receivers , 73 F.Supp.2d at 1292 (same).