United States v. Seasholtz, 72-CR-87.
[…] The issues are (1) whether and to what extent the Defendant's right of privacy has been and is being invaded by the retention of his arrest records in a case in which a Motion for Judgment of Acquittal was granted by the Court after the Government had presented its case, and (2) how this invasion, if any, should be balanced, if at all, against the Government's legitimate interest in collecting and maintaining arrest records generally for purposes of effective law enforcement.

28 U.S.C.A. § 534 provides:

"(a) The Attorney General shall —
(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records; and
(2) exchange these records with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions.
(b) The exchange of records authorized by subsection (a)(2) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies.
(c) The Attorney General may appoint officials to perform the functions authorized by this section."

There is authority that Federal Courts have equity power to expunge arrest records of individuals in extraordinary or extreme circumstances such as illegal arrests or mass arrests or harassment where justice requires. See Kowall v.