United States v. Sertich
[…] Id. (quoting Williams , 610 F.3d at 285 ). "However, when a jury instruction hinges on a question of statutory construction, our review is de novo." Id. (quoting Williams , 610 F.3d at 285 ). Since Sertich also raised this claim in his unsuccessful motion for a new trial, we review that as well. This Court reviews an order denying a new trial for abuse of discretion, evaluating questions of law de novo. United States v. Pratt , 807 F.3d 641, 645 (5th Cir. 2015).

Section 7202, titled "[w]illful failure to collect or pay over tax," provides that "[a]ny person required ... to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall ... be guilty of a felony." 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (emphasis added). The statute thus naturally breaks into two offenses: (1) willful failure to collect employees' taxes; or (2) willful failure to truthfully account for and pay over withheld taxes.