United States v. Shaw
[…] Shaw offers two arguments as to why the Court should not impose the standard probation condition restricting his possession of firearms: the first is statutory, the second constitutional. The Court considers each in turn.

A. Statutory Challenge

The parties first dispute whether or not a firearms restriction is warranted under 18 U.S.C. § 3563, the statute governing probation conditions. That statute lists mandatory conditions that a court “shall” impose as part of a probation sentence, id., § 3563(a), as well as discretionary conditions that a court “may” impose as well. Id., § 3563(b). It authorizes courts to impose such discretionary conditions “to the extent that such conditions are reasonably related to” the 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2) sentencing factors and “involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary” to serve the § 3553(a)(2) factors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b). Those sentencing factors require consideration of:

(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; [and]
(2) the need for the sentence imposed-