United States v. Shoulder
[…] SORNA is designed to improve the uniformity and effectiveness of sex-offender registration systems by, among other things, “creating federal criminal sanctions applicable to those who violate the Act's registration requirements.” Reynolds, 132 S.Ct. at 978. SORNA's registration requirement, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16913, requires all state and federal sex offenders,1 to “register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender” resides, works, or goes to school. 2 A person who fails to register as required by § 16913 may be criminally prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). This provision requires the government to prove that the defendant: (1) is required to register under SORNA, (2) is a “sex offender” due to a conviction under federal law (or the law of certain other listed jurisdictions) or a person who “travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country” and, (3) knowingly failed to register or update a registration as required by SORNA.3