United States v. Shoulder
[…] Final Guidelines for Megan's Law and the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act, 62 Fed.Reg. 39,009, 39,013 (July 21, 1997).

Second, the Wetterling Act “imposed federal penalties upon federal sex offenders who failed to register in the States in which they lived, worked, and studied.” Kebodeaux, 133 S.Ct. at 2501 (citing 42 U.S.C §§ 14072(i)(3)-(4)). Relevant here, § 14702(i)(2) provided that a person who is “required to register under a sexual offender registration program in the person's State of residence and knowingly fails to register in any other State in which the person is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student,” is subject to specified penalties.