United States v. Skilken
[…] John Davis Co., 244 U. S. 376, 380, 37 S.Ct. 614, 61 L.Ed. 1206; Fleischmann Construction Co. v. United States, 270 U.S. 349, 360, 46 S.Ct. 284, 70 L.Ed. 624. * * * `Technical rules otherwise protecting sureties from liability have never been applied in proceedings under this statute.' Illinois Surety Co. v. John Davis Co., supra. The same principle should govern the application of the Miller Act."

Section 270b (a) and (b), part of the so-called Miller Act relating to bonds of contractors for public buildings or works, covers the rights of persons furnishing labor or materials.

Section 270a provides for the furnishing of "a payment bond * * * for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person."

Section 270b (a) provides for a right of action on the payment bond of a sub-contractor of the general contractor.