United States v. Skilken
[…] John Davis Co., supra. The same principle should govern the application of the Miller Act."

Section 270b (a) and (b), part of the so-called Miller Act relating to bonds of contractors for public buildings or works, covers the rights of persons furnishing labor or materials.

Section 270a provides for the furnishing of "a payment bond * * * for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person."

Section 270b (a) provides for a right of action on the payment bond of a sub-contractor of the general contractor. It reads: "Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished under section 270a of this title and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him."