United States v. Smith
[…] Background

A. The indictment

Smith is charged with one count of conspiracy to interfere with commerce by robbery in violation of the Hobbs Act (18 U.S.C. § 1951 ), one count of using a firearm in relation to that conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii), ten counts of Hobbs Act robbery, and ten counts of using a firearm in relation to those robberies, all for conduct between January 18, 2010, and April 27, 2010.9 Merritte is charged with those crimes plus one extra Hobbs Act robbery count for a May 15, 2010, Subway restaurant robbery and one extra § 924(c) charge for using a gun during that offense.10

The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a), "prohibits any robbery or extortion or attempt or conspiracy to rob or extort that 'in any way or degree obstructs, delays or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce.' "11 Title 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) separately criminalizes using or carrying a firearm in relation to a "crime of violence" and imposes mandatory, consecutive minimum sentences. Section 924(c) defines "crime of violence" in two ways.