United States v. Smith
[…] (Mot., ECF No. 358.) The matter was fully briefed and came on for a hearing on September 30, 2021 (Am. Min., ECF No. 373), during which time this Court DENIED the motion for the reasons set forth below. While framed as a motion to dismiss, Defendant's motion in substance seeks my disqualification[1] on the premise that Ninth Circuit Chief Judge Sidney Thomas' designation of a current judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands to sit as a judge for the District Court of Guam exceeded the statutory scope permitted under 48 U.S.C § 1424b(a), such that any orders issued pursuant to my designation should be null and void. Specifically, the statutory language at issue provides that:

The Chief Judge of the Ninth Judicial Circuit of the United States may assign a judge of a local court of record or a judge of the High Court of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands or a circuit or district judge of the ninth circuit or a recalled senior judge of the District Court of Guam or of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands . . . to serve temporarily as a judge in the District Court of Guam whenever it is made to appear that such an assignment is necessary for the proper dispatch of the business of the court.

48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) (emphasis added). Defendant contends that a current judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands is neither a “district judge of the ninth circuit” nor a “recalled senior judge.”

The question before this Court is therefore: “Did Congress grant the Chief Judge of the Ninth

Circuit authority to designate a current judge from the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands to hold court in the District Court of Guam?”