Texaco Inc. v. U.S.
[…] United States, 509 F.3d 173, 177 (3rd Cir.2007) ("By allowing the taxpayer the choice between a simple deduction and a recalculation of the prior year's tax liability, section 1341 ensures that any change in tax rates or in the taxpayer's tax bracket is a tax neutral event with respect to the disputed item of income."). Here, the parties agree that if § 1341(a) is applicable, then for the four years in issue, Texaco, using the alternative provided by § 1341(a)(5)(B), is entitled to a refund of $101,043,085.

The government, however, contends that Texaco is barred from using § 1341(a) by § 1341(b)(2).4 The government's position is that § 1341(a) is not applicable to Texaco because the first sentence of § 1341(b)(2) provides that "Subsection (a) does not apply to any deduction allowable with respect to an item which was included in gross income by reason of the sale or other disposition of stock in trade of the taxpayer." Texaco concedes that "[d]uring the years 1973 through 1981, all of Texaco's sales of crude oil and petroleum products were sales of inventory or property held by Texaco primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of Texaco's trade or business."