United States v. Sullivan
[…] United States, 894 F. Supp. 761, 771-72 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) ("The Court has jurisdiction over this [tax, and tax penalties, assessment, and collection] action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ . . . 7401, and 7402."). The government may seek to recover not only delinquent tax obligations, but also statutory interest and penalties when the taxes are not timely paid.

Once the IRS makes an assessment against a taxpayer, and gives notice and demand for payment, the government obtains a lien in the amount of the deficiency against all property belonging to the taxpayer. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.