United States v. Sullivan
[…] United States v. Moskowitz, Passman & Edelman, 603 F.3d 162, 165 (2d Cir. 2010). The Internal Revenue Code arms the government with two tools for collection. The first is the use of an administrative levy, which "is a provisional remedy and typically does not require any judicial intervention." Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 720 (internal quotation omitted); see 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Here, the government has opted to utilize the second enforcement mechanism—a lien-foreclosure suit, as contemplated by Section 7403(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. That section authorizes the institution of a civil action in federal district court to enforce a lien "to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). In such proceedings, the court must "adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c).

In assessing the government's lien and the propriety of the lien-enforcement action, this Court recognizes that "an IRS notice of tax deficiency is presumed to be correct." United States v.