United States v. Tankersley
[…] An admission by them was not required.2

C.

The Supreme Court in United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601, 91 S.Ct. 1112, 28 L.Ed.2d 356 (1971), conclusively determined that the National Firearms Act does not violate the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination, and therefore we reject defendants' contention to the contrary.

D.

Nor is there any merit in defendants' contention that there is no requirement that a destructive device have a serial number. 26 U.S.C. § 5842(c) provides: "Any firearm classified as a destructive device shall be identified in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe." And 26 C.F.R. § 178.923 requires that a serial number must be placed upon the destructive device unless circumstances make it "dangerous or impracticable" to do so.