United States v. Tanksley
[…] If, however, a Supreme Court decision "expressly or implicitly" overrules one of our precedents, we have the authority and obligation to declare and implement this change in the law. See United States v. Kirk , 528 F.2d 1057, 1063 (5th Cir. 1976). "Such an intervening change in the law must be unequivocal, not a mere ‘hint’ of how the Court might rule in the future." United States v. Alcantar , 733 F.3d 143, 146 (5th Cir. 2013). Accordingly, only Mathis can inter Ford , and we ignore Hinkle while asking whether the Supreme Court unequivocally abrogated Ford .1

Under Section 481.112(a), "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance" as defined elsewhere in the Code.