United States v. Taylor
[…] "[T]he modified categorical approach permits sentencing courts to consult a limited class of documents, such as indictments and jury instructions, to determine which alternative formed the basis of the defendant's prior conviction." Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281.

It is undisputed that Taylor was previously convicted in Oklahoma state court of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, in violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645. See ROA, Vol. 3 at 5. At the time of Taylor's conviction, that statute provided as follows:

Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
68 cases
  • Nordahl v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • June 3, 2019
    ...outside the ACCA context, such as in applying sentencing guidelines and immigration provisions. See, e.g., United States v.