United States v. Thayer
[…] The government appeals, arguing the district court erred in analyzing these provisions of SORNA under the categorical method. We agree with the government and vacate and remand the judgment of the district court.

I. A.

Before delving into the factual and procedural background, we review a few relevant legal principles.

SORNA establishes a comprehensive national system of registration for sex offenders, the purpose of which is to "protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children." Id. § 20901. SORNA defines a "sex offender" as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." Id. § 20911(1). "Sex offense" in turn encompasses both "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another" and "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i)-(ii). As relevant to the latter definition of "sex offense," a "specified offense against a minor" includes "an offense against a minor that involves ... [a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(I).