White v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] As a preliminary matter, we conclude that White's profit-sharing-plan claim rises or falls with his paid-leave claim. Both hinge on whether United's pilots are entitled to their wages while on military leave. We therefore focus on the question whether paid leave counts as one of the "rights and benefits" of employment under USERRA.

III

We begin, as usual, with the statutory text. Section 4316(b)(1) provides:

[A] person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be—
(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.

38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1). Section 4303(2) defines "rights and benefits" as