United States v. Tilleraas
[…] In addition, the government asserts that its cause of action accrued, not upon defendant's default, but rather "on or about July 30, 1974" when "the Office of Education paid the insurance claim filed by the lender under the insurance provisions of the Act."5 If its right of action did not accrue until July 30, 1974, the government's action is timely under 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a).

A.

The tolling provision of 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) provides:

For purposes of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415, there shall be excluded all periods during which—
* * * * * *
(c) facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.

It is asserted that defendant did not inform her lender, the DNB, or the government, which became a holder of the note on July 30, 1974, of a change in her address when she married and moved to Cleveland, Ohio.