United States v. Tomeo, 71-1647.
[…] Nearly all of the calls were placed from Monroe, Wisconsin, to Denver, Colorado, and the witness talked to Mr. Tomeo personally. The witness Huber testified he came to Denver from time to time, saw Mr. Tomeo socially, and had discussed the possibility of Mr. Tomeo being a representative of Mr. Huber's business. The two had been acquainted since 1963 or 1964.

There is no question that the appellant was engaged in the business of betting and wagering; the question is whether appellant's acts constituted a crime within the meaning of the statute under which he was charged. 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) reads:

"Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate . . . commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event . . ., or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

As to the actual placing of bets, appellant argues that the word "transmission" in the statute means sending and not receiving, and it is pointed out that appellant only received the bets, Huber having placed them.