United States v. Townsend
[…] See Leocal v. Ashcroft , 543 U.S. 1, 11, 125 S.Ct. 377, 160 L.Ed.2d 271 (2004) ; United States v. Vinson , 805 F.3d 120, 125–26 (4th Cir. 2015) (applying Leocal to the similarly-worded "use or attempted use of physical force" of 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A) ). We look to the minimum conduct necessary to obtain a conviction under the statute and assure ourselves that there is a "realistic probability ... that a state would actually punish that conduct." Burns–Johnson , 864 F.3d at 316.

In this case, Townsend's statute of conviction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(a), states that "[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class C felon." The Supreme Court of North Carolina has interpreted the statute to include the following elements: 1) an assault, 2) with a deadly weapon, 3) an intent to kill, and 4) inflicting a serious injury not resulting in death. See State v. Grigsby , 351 N.C. 454, 526 S.E.2d 460, 462 (2000).