United States v. Toyota Motor Corp.
[…] ("Toyota U.S.A."). The Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") issued these summonses during the course of an audit of Toyota U.S.A.'s income tax liability for fiscal years 1975 through 1978, in order to determine whether Toyota U.S.A. shifted any of its income to its foreign parents3 and thereby avoid United States taxes. This inquiry is conducted pursuant to the provisions of Internal Revenue Code section 482, which states that:

In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.

In order to make a section 482 determination, the IRS summoned, among other items, certain books and records allegedly possessed by Toyota Japan.