United States v. Tyson
[…] We disagree and join the overwhelming majority of our sister circuits holding that mistake of age is not a defense and knowledge of the victim’s age is not required for a conviction under either § 2423(a) or § 2251(a). Thus, the District Court did not err in prohibiting Tyson from asserting a mistake-of-age defense under Federal Rule of Evidence 403.1

A.

The grand jury indicted Tyson for "knowingly transport[ing] [the victim], an[ ] individual who had not attained the age of 18 years, in interstate commerce, with the intent that [the victim] engage in prostitution" in violation of § 2423(a). App. 15. The statute provides:

A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with the intent that the individual engage in prostitution , or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.

§ 2423(a) (emphasis added). The District Court agreed with the Government’s position that Tyson need not have known the victim’s age in order to have knowingly transported a minor. Tyson argues that the Government must prove the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s age under § 2423(a).