United States v. Moreira-Bravo
[…] The district court denied the motion. Moreira-Bravo conditionally pleaded guilty while reserving his right to appeal the denial of his motion in limine . See Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(a)(2). In his plea agreement, Moreira-Bravo stipulated that he transported R.M. from Iowa to Minnesota intending to engage in sexual activity with her, that they engaged in sexual activity upon arrival in Minnesota, and that he was more than 120 months older than fourteen-year-old R.M. at the time. To satisfy the § 2423(a) element of "intent that the [transported] individual engage in ... sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense," the agreement named the Minnesota state offense of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, which at the time criminalized intercourse with a victim between thirteen and sixteen years old by a person more than twenty-four months older. See Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b) (2019), amended by Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1a(b) (2021). Mistake of age was no defense to a violation of section 609.344 if the defendant was more than 120 months older than the victim. Id.

II.

"We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo ." United States v. Schostag , 895 F.3d 1025, 1027 (8th Cir. 2018). Section 2423(a) states:

A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.

This case concerns the two mens rea requirements: "knowingly" and "with intent that." Moreira-Bravo argues that § 2423(a) requires proof that he both (1) knew R.M. had not attained the age of eighteen and (2) intended the unlawfulness of the sexual activity.