United States v. Unexcelled Chemical Corp., Civ. A. 87-50.
[…] After hearing, the trial examiner on February 25, 1949, found that defendant had knowingly employed certain minors and ordered that defendant pay the United States $15,600 as liquidated damages. The present action was instituted on January 27, 1950. The decision of the trial examiner indicates that the employment of the alleged minors occurred during the years 1942 to 1945. The question arises therefore whether the Government's alleged cause of action accrued at the time the alleged violations occurred, or at the time the trial examiner rendered his decision.

The Walsh-Healey Act, 41 U.S.C.A. § 35, requires that contracts with the Government for the manufacture of materials in any amount exceeding $10,000 shall contain, among other representations and stipulations, the following: "That no male person under sixteen years of age and no female person under eighteen years of age and no convict labor will be employed by the contractor in the manufacture or production or furnishing of any of the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment included in such contract; * * *." The statute further provides, 41 U.S.C.A. § 36, that the breach or violation of such a stipulation "* * * shall render the party responsible therefor liable to the United States of America for liquidated damages, in addition to damages for any other breach of such contract, the sum of $10