United States v. Vogelpohl
[…] Bird, 287 F.3d at 715 (quoting Texas v. Cobb, 532 U.S. 162, 173 (2001) (quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). If the statutory provisions require proof of essentially identical elements, there is only one offense for Sixth Amendment purposes. See id. (holding that the tribal rape and federal rape statutes at issue had "identical essential elements," and therefore charged the same offense).

The relevant state of Iowa charge, Iowa Section 710.8, Harboring a Runaway Child, provides:

2. A person shall not harbor a runaway child with the intent of committing a criminal act involving the child or with the intent of enticing or forcing the runaway child to commit a criminal act.
3. A person shall not harbor a runaway child with the intent of allowing the runaway child to remain away from home against the wishes of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
. . .
4. A person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.

The Iowa Criminal Jury Instructions set forth the elements of the offense as follows:

1. Onor about the ___ day of __________, 20___, defendant provided aid to, sheltered, or supported a child.
2. Defendant intended to commit a criminal act involving the child or to force or entice the child to commit a criminal act.
3. The child was under eighteen years of age.
4. The child was
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT