United States v. White
[…] The evidence was used for the purpose of comparison with the "J. V. Aranda" signed on the rental agreement. Defendant asserts that the was prejudiced because of the official position of the witness, the fact that the witness carried a thick file with him to the stand, and exposed a "mug shot" of defendant.

Such evidence of his signature was clearly relevant under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1731, which provides that "the admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person." The defendant successfully resisted the government's attempt to obtain his handwriting specimens by court order.

There is nothing to show that the evidence was readily available from any other source.