United States v. Williamson
[…] An additional “instruction is not required if it would simply give the jury a clearer understanding of the issues.” United States v. Bowling, 619 F.3d 1175, 1184 (10th Cir.2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). And, of course, the court can reject an instruction that misstates the law. See United States v. Pinson, 542 F.3d 822, 831 (10th Cir.2008). We first address Defendant's argument that he was entitled to an additional instruction on § 7212(a) and then turn to § 1521.

A. Section 7212(a)

Mr. Williamson challenges the instructions on 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) because they did not inform the jury that he could be guilty only if he intentionally violated a known legal duty. Section 7212(a) provides:

Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined ... or imprisoned.

The district court's instructions set forth the elements of the offense as follows:

First: The defendant in any way corruptly;

Second: Endeavored to;

Third: Obstruct or impede the due administration of the Internal Revenue Laws.

R., Vol. 1 at 221. The instructions then defined several of the terms that appeared in the elements:

Endeavor means to knowingly and intentionally make any effort which has a reasonable tendency to bring about the desired result.