United States v. Wood
[…] As a result, the district court committed Wood to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States. Wood appeals, and we affirm.

I
A

The Act provides for the civil commitment of a “sexually dangerous person” following the expiration of their federal prison sentences. Id. § 4248(a). A sexually dangerous person is one “who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.” Id. § 4247(a)(5). A person is considered “sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” Id. § 4247(a)(6).