United States v. Wray
[…] Background

Mr. Wray's presentence investigation report (PSR) concluded that he had two prior felony convictions for “crime[s] of violence,” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(2), based upon two prior Colorado convictions: one for felony menacing and the other for “sexual assault–10 years age difference.” Regarding the sexual assault conviction, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–3–402(1)(e) provides:

(1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if:

* * *

(e) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age but less than seventeen years of age and the actor is at least ten years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim.

Mr. Wray objected to the use of this conviction as a predicate for increasing his base offense level from 20 to 24. He argued that a violation of the statute did not constitute a “crime of violence” in light of the Supreme Court's decision in Begay v.