United States v. Yaquinta
[…] Immediately after reception of the information, Yaquinta relayed the information, by long-distance telephone, to the bookie shops in Weirton and Wheeling. To the knowledge of all defendants, the lines of the Telephone Company crossed the river, which is the border between West Virginia and Ohio, to the East Liverpool, Ohio, exchange of the Telephone Company. On the calls, the connection with the receiving ends was made by the operator at East Liverpool, through circuits connecting with Weirton and Wheeling.

The pertinent portions of § 1084, which was enacted September 13, 1961, are as follows:

"(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate * * * commerce of * * * information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event * * *, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."