United States v. Young
[…] See id. Put differently, the Court looks not to the facts underlying the actual conduct for which a defendant was convicted, but rather the elements of that offense. Mathis v. United States , –––U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 2252, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016).

B. Second-Degree Robbery

Rhode Island General Laws § 11–39–1(b) states that:

Every person who shall commit robbery or other larceny from the person by force or threat, where there is no weapon and no injury and the victim is neither a severely impaired person or an elderly person, shall be guilty of second degree robbery and shall be imprisoned for not less than five (5) years nor more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.

Section "11-39-1 incorporates the common-law definition of robbery, that definition being the ‘felonious and forcible taking from the person of another of goods or money [of] any value by violence or [by] putting [the victim] in fear.’ " State v.