United Statesi Ins. Servs. Nat'l, Inc. v. Ogden
[…] USI has not provided any evidence of an assignment, instead conceding that "these contracts were never ‘assigned.’ " Dkt. # 109 at 4. It maintains, however, that it has the right to enforce the covenant not to compete because the covenant passed to it "through an uninterrupted line of corporate succession through a series of all-stock merger transactions." Dkt. # 109 at 4-5. Pursuant to RCW 23B.11.060(a) and (b), when a merger takes effect, the participating corporations merge into a single surviving entity into which "[t]he title to all real estate and other property owned by each corporation party to the merger is vested ... without reversion or impairment." Thus, Pettit-Morry's property, including its contracts with its shareholders/ employees and every interest in those contracts, transferred to Acordia post-merger through operation of law. Mr.