Univ. of Fla. Bd. of Trs. v. Rojas
[…] In any event, though, the ones relied on here lack any language obligating the University to provide any specific service at any specific time.

Finally, Rojas points to section 1009.24, Florida Statutes, as imposing "implied conditions [into] UF's express contracts with its students." Yet this statute does not salvage Rojas's claim. To the contrary, the statute provides universities with discretion over the specific use of the fees, which are mandatory for all students as an incident of enrollment. See § 1009.24(2), Fla. Stat. ("All students shall be charged fees except students who are exempt or students whose fees are waived."). The Legislature has provided direction to the University through this statute as to the amount of fees as well as general descriptions of certain categories of services the fees may (or may not) go towards. See, e.g., § 1009.24(10)(b), Fla. Stat. ("The student activity and service fees shall be expended for lawful purposes to benefit the student body in general. . . . The fund may not benefit activities for which an admission fee is charged to students, except for student-government-association-sponsored concerts."). But no provision of section 1009.24 directs the University to provide a specific service or requires that a service be provided in person or on campus.

III.