Univ. of Tex. at Austin v. Gatehouse Media Tex. Holdings, II, Inc.
[…] The University opposed the motion, contending in its response that the requested information was excepted from disclosure under the PIA's confidentiality-of-student-records exception. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.114(b). The University also argued, in the alternative, that the requested information should be considered confidential by law under the PIA's confidential-information exception. Id. § 552.101 ("Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.").

Regarding the Statesman's argument about the University's failure to seek a decision from the OAG, the University argued that it was not required to request an OAG decision under the plain language of subsection (d) of the confidentiality-of-student-records exception.