Univ. of Tex. at Austin v. Gatehouse Media Tex. Holdings, II, Inc.
[…] D. The Statesman's request for attorney's fees and the University's motion for reconsideration

On March 20, 2020—after the trial court had issued its order—the Statesman filed a motion for attorney's fees and to enter a final judgment. In support, the Statesman submitted affidavits and other documentation to prove its fees and argued the fee award was mandatory under § 552.323(a) ("In an action brought under Section 552.321 ... the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails" except in cases where the trial court finds that the governmental entity acted "in reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the attorney general...."). In its motion, the Statesman acknowledged the University had cited various appellate court decisions but argued none were on point, and that the University therefore could not have reasonably relied on them.

On April 9, 2020, the University filed a motion to reconsider the order.