University of Arizona v. Pima County
[…] The defendants moved for summary judgment on all counts, and the respondent court granted the motion except for Lindsey's breach of contract and fraud counts against petitioners.

Petitioners argue that, since the alleged contract with Lindsey was for more than one year, it violated the terms of A.R.S. § 35-154 and is therefore void and unenforceable. That section reads:

"Unauthorized obligations; effect; liability

A. No person shall incur, order or vote for the incurrence of any obligation against the state or for any expenditure not authorized by an appropriation and an allotment. Any obligation incurred in contravention of this chapter shall not be binding upon the state and shall be null and void and incapable of ratification by any executive authority to give effect thereto against the state.

B. Every person incurring, or ordering or voting for the incurrence of such obligations, and his bondsmen, shall be jointly and severally liable therefor. Every payment made in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed illegal, and every official authorizing or approving such payment, or taking part therein, and every person receiving such payment, or any part thereof, shall be jointly and severally liable to the state for the full amount so paid or received."

While it has been commonly thought that this statute precludes employment contracts of longer than one year's duration, we do not believe a reading of the statute and applicable case law supports that conclusion.