UNIVERSITY POLICE ASS'N v. University
[…] However, it contends enforcement of this representation is barred by Section 37-1-23(A). Under the circumstances of this case, we disagree.

{9} Whether Section 37-1-23(A) bars a particular action is an issue of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. See Campos de Suenos, Ltd. v. County of Bernalillo, 2001-NMCA-043, ¶ 10, 130 N.M. 563, 28 P.3d 1104

("[T]he application of the facts of a case to an assertion of immunity, is a legal question that we review de novo.").

{10} Section 37-1-23(A) provides: "Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." This section has been interpreted to require only that there be a valid written contract underlying a claim. See Treloar v. County of Chaves, 2001-NMCA-074, ¶ 16, 130 N.M. 794, 32 P.3d 803