Upton v. McKenzie, No. 1999-EC-01669-SCT.
[…] Upton asserts that because McKenzie does not allege any of the irregularities defined in § 23-15-927, the circuit court was without jurisdiction to hear the case.

¶ 9. This assignment of error is without merit. Section 23-15-927 does not define any irregularities which may be reviewed by a county executive committee, but rather provides for the filing of a petition in the circuit court where a county executive committee delays or denies relief to the petitioner. McKenzie correctly notes that nothing in Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (1990), the operative statute, limits the committee's inquiry regarding a contest of a primary election to allegations of fraud. Section 23-15-921 provides:

Except as provided by Section 23-15-961, a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested; and it shall be the duty of the executive committee to assemble by call of the chairman or three (3) members of said committee, notice of which contest shall be served five (5) days before said meeting, and after notifying all parties concerned proceed to investigate the grounds upon which the election is contested and, by majority vote of the members present, declare the true results of such primary.

(emphasis added). The wording of this statute simply does not limit an executive committee's review of an election to instances where the contest is based on grounds of fraud and certain irregularities.