Urbanek v. Urbanek, s. 84-1870
[…] The cases do not make this distinction clear. We assume, however, in relying on or distinguishing these cases, that reference to "entitlement" necessarily includes its reciprocal, the "obligation to pay." One further aspect that deserves at least passing reference is that we do NOT deem it a legally significant circumstance whether the "modification" is attempted prior to, at the time of, or subsequent to approval of the agreement by the trial court and its incorporation into the final judgment.

Section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

Modification of support, maintenance, or alimony agreements or judgments.

(1) When the parties have entered into, or hereafter enter into, an agreement for payments for, or instead of, support, maintenance, or alimony, whether in connection with a proceeding for dissolution or separate maintenance or with any voluntary property settlement, or when a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed or when the child or children who are beneficiaries of an agreement or court order as described herein have reached the age of 18 years since the execution of such agreement or the rendition of the order, either party may apply to the circuit court of the circuit in which the parties, or either of them, resided at the date of the execution of the agreement or reside at the date of the application, or in which the agreement was executed or in which the order was rendered, for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child or children, decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement or order.

The trial court relied on this provision to "modify" the antenuptial agreement, in effect holding that the statute authorizes modification of lump sum alimony. The cases uniformly hold to the contrary.