Urbanewitz v. Cecil Coll.
[…] City of Charlottesville, 708 F.3d 549, 557 (4th Cir. 2013).

ANALYSIS
I. Fifth Amendment Claims

Plaintiff's Fifth Amendment claims are subject to dismissal. The Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution applies only to federal actors. Winfield v. Bass, 106 F.3d 525, 530 n.2 (4th Cir. 1997); see also Ambush v. City of Frederick, WDQ-10-1953, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6525, at *7 (D. Md. Jan. 21, 2011). Cecil College, the sole defendant in this case, is a state institution. (ECF No. 10-1 at 11.) Accordingly, Plaintiff's Fifth Amendment claims fail.

II. Article 17 Claims

Plaintiff's Article 17 claims are also subject to dismissal. Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides “that retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal, are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required.” Md. Const. Decl. Rights, Art. 17. Plaintiff makes no allegations regarding any retroactive law. “Only the retroactive application of laws will implicate Article 17's protections.” Doe v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs., 430 Md. 535, 559, 62 A.3d 123, 137 (2013).