Uribe v. State
[…] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 46.02, provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun, illegal knife, or club.

"(b) Except as provided in Subsection (c), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

"(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Boyington v. State, 01-85-0114-CR
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • November 14, 1985