Uribe v. State, A18A0582
[…] OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) sets forth the required form for a statutory speedy trial demand in a non-capital case:

A demand for speedy trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct, and individual document and shall not be a part of any other pleading or document. Such demand shall clearly be titled "Demand for Speedy Trial" ; reference this Code section within the pleading; and identify the indictment number or accusation number for which such demand is being made[.]

(Emphasis supplied). OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides that "[i]f the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation."