Ursich v. Ursich
[…] He cited Casey’s marked improvement in the previous six months in support of this request. Kathy acknowledged that Casey had improved, but argued that her improvement should not be attributed to her living situation because she was already on the path to improvement when the guardianship was modified.

¶13 The court issued an order confirming the modification of the guardianship order, which maintained Gregory as full guardian of her estate and limited guardian of her person. The court stated that under RCW 11.88.120(1) it had the authority to modify a guardianship for good reason and to grant relief "as it deems just and in the best interest of the incapacitated person." The court found that it was in Casey’s best interests to spend time with each of her parents and did not disturb the five-day/nine-day residential split in favor of her father, finding that the schedule was also in her best interests.