US EX REL., GIBSON v. McGinnis
[…] Although the Supreme Court has clearly stated that the filing of an information triggers the Sixth Amendment right to counsel, the trial court at Gibson's criminal trial determined that Gibson's right to counsel did not attach until the preliminary hearing, and therefore did not protect him during his conversation with Shaw. The trial court relied on Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, § 111-2, which provides that "no prosecution may be pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or waived...." Citing Moore v. Illinois, 434 U.S. 220, 226, 98 S.Ct. 458, 463, 54 L.Ed.2d 424 (1977), the trial court reasoned that the prosecution had not officially begun until the prosecutor received approval from the judge to proceed.2