US v. 0.16 OF AN ACRE OF LAND, ETC.
[…] These allege, with considerable duplication, that the taking 1) is not authorized by the Fire Island National Seashore Act, 16 U.S.C. § 459e et seq., 2) was arbitrary and capricious and in bad faith, 3) violated the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq., and 4) violated defendant's right to due process under the Fifth Amendment. Defendant thereafter also claimed that the taking violated the Tenth Amendment. These allegations will be discussed seriatim.

I. Statutory Authority

On September 11, 1964 Congress passed the Fire Island National Seashore Act, 16 U.S.C. § 459e et seq., establishing the Fire Island National Seashore. The Act recites that its purpose is to conserve and preserve, "for the use of future generations certain relatively unspoiled and undeveloped beaches, dunes, and other natural features" on and near that island. 16 U.S.C. § 459e(a). The Act further provides that: