US v. 0.16 OF AN ACRE OF LAND, ETC.
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 459e-1(e). This suspension of the authority of the Secretary to acquire by condemnation ceases automatically under the circumstances set forth in 16 U.S.C. § 459e-2(e), which provides in pertinent part:

If any improved property, with respect to which the Secretary's authority to acquire by condemnation has been suspended according to the provisions of ... this title, is made the subject of a variance under, or becomes for any reason an exception to, such zoning ordinance, or is subject to any variance, exception, or use that fails to conform to any applicable standard contained in regulations of the Secretary issued pursuant to this section and in effect at the time of the passage of such ordinance, the suspension of the Secretary's authority to acquire such improved property by condemnation shall automatically cease.