US v. $633,021.67 IN US CURRENCY
[…] Plaintiff's Response 35, p. 5.

18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1) and 18 U.S.C. § 2513 give the government the authority to subject the defendant property to forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 1341 sets forth the substantive law on mail fraud. These statutes do not give this Court jurisdiction over the defendant property.

28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) provides in pertinent part: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the court of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress...." These provisions give federal district courts jurisdiction over the subject matter of forfeiture actions, but they do not speak to the jurisdiction of a particular district court over the actual property which is the subject of a forfeiture action. United States v.