US v. $633,021.67 IN US CURRENCY
[…] See generally 13B Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 3579 (1984 & Supp.1993); 137 Cong.Rec. S16642 (November 13, 1991) (analysis of the portion of the Annunzio-Wylie Act which was later codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1355. The same analysis was also submitted into the record at 137 Cong.Rec. S12238 (August 2, 1991)).

28 U.S.C. § 1395 is generally regarded as a venue-conferring statute. See 137 Cong. Rec. S16642; United States v. Four Parcels of Real Property on Lake Forrest Circle, 870 F.2d 586, 589 n. 4 (11th Cir.1989). Section 1395 provides in pertinent part:

(b) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.
(c) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property seized outside any judicial district may be prosecuted in any district into which the property is brought.

Although this is a venue statute, there is some argument that by establishing venue in a certain judicial district, section 1395 also confers jurisdiction within that judicial district. See 137 Cong.Rec.