US v. $633,021.67 IN US CURRENCY
[…] There is no evidence or allegation, however, that Claimants (the only possible "defendants owning such property") can be found in the Northern District of Georgia. Plaintiff also does not allege that criminal proceedings are pending against any of the alleged owners of the defendant property. Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 981(h) can not confer jurisdiction in this case.

This leaves only 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1) as a possible jurisdiction-conferring statute in this case. 28 U.S.C. § 1355 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.... (b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in —
(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.
. . . . .
(d) Any court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b) may issue and cause to be served in any other district such process as may be required to bring before the court the property that is the subject of the forfeiture action.

Subsection (b)(1) was added to Section 1355 by enactment of the Money Laundering Improvements Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102-550, 106 Stat. 4062, 102nd Cong., 2d Sess. (Oct. 28, 1992) (hereinafter referred to as the "Annunzio-Wylie Act," named after the Act's...

To continue reading

Request your trial