US v. US CURRENCY IN THE AMOUNT OF $23,481.00
[…] L.Rev. 107, 108 (1913), the question presented by the claimants is whether this Court's in rem jurisdiction was destroyed when the res was removed from this district after it was seized.2 Since this is a case involving customs, in deciding whether jurisdiction exists in this forfeiture action, reference is to the applicable customs law. United States of America v. One 1974 Cessna Model 310R Aircraft, Serial No. 310R0203, F.A.A. Registration No. N5083J, 432 F.Supp. 364, 368 (D.S.C.1977).

In the present case the governing statute is 19 U.S.C. § 1605. Section 1605 provides:

All vessels, vehicles, aircraft, merchandise, and baggage seized under the provisions of the customs laws ..., unless otherwise provided by law, shall be placed and remain in the custody of the appropriate customs officer for the district in which the seizure was made to await disposition according to law.
Pending such disposition, the property shall be stored in such place as, in the custom officer's opinion, is most convenient and appropriate with due regard to the expense involved, whether or not the place of storage is within the judicial district or the customs collection district in which it was seized; and the storage of the property outside the judicial district or customs collection district in which it was seized shall in no way affect the jurisdiction of the court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over such property.

19 U.S.C. § 1605 (1988).