US v. BOARD OF COM'RS OF SHEFFIELD, ALA.
[…] United States, 425 U.S. 130, 96 S.Ct. 1357, 47 L.Ed.2d 629 (1976) (see La.Rev.Stat. §§ 18:270.101, 18:270.105, and 18:207.301, Cum.Supp. 1976).2

Designated states and subdivisions under the Act are subject to the pre-clearance procedures of section 5, when they "enact or seek to administer any voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting different from that in force or effect on November 1, 1964 ..." 42 U.S.C. § 1973c, as amended. The Attorney General's designation of a state implies his designation of its political subdivisions. 1965 U.S.Code Congressional and Administrative News, pp. 2456, 2561. Political subdivision is clearly defined in the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(c)(2): "The term `political subdivision' shall mean any county or parish, except that where registration for voting is not conducted under the supervision of a county or parish, the term shall include any other subdivision of a State which conducts registration for voting."

The legislative history of this section makes it clear that this section was intended as a restriction on the coverage of the Act.

Clause (2) of this subsection is new.