US v. Bortnovsky, 88 Cr. 71 (MBM).
[…] Once an indictment was timely filed, the statute of limitations would, in the Government's view, stop running, and there would be no need for Section 3288. That would be true even if that indictment were later found to have resulted from irregular grand jury proceedings or to have been itself defective. Rather, all that would be necessary would be 18 U.S.C. § 3289, which provides in identical fashion, mutatis mutandis, for what occurs when an indictment is found "defective or insufficient for any cause, before the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, and such period will expire within six calendar months of the dismissal of the indictment...." (emphasis added)