US v. Bortnovsky, 88 Cr. 71 (MBM).
[…] It would be unjust, the Government argues, to permit a wholly technical violation of the Speedy Trial Act, with resulting dismissal without prejudice, to have the result also of exempting these defendants from a trial on serious charges.

III.

If I were writing on a slate inscribed only with the foregoing discussion, the Government's argument would be not merely appealing but dispositive. However, there is more to be considered.

The main obstacle to achieving the result the Government urges is 18 U.S.C. § 3288, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whenever an indictment is dismissed for any error, defect, or irregularity with respect to the grand jury, or an indictment ... is found otherwise defective or insufficient for any cause, after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, or, if no regular grand jury is in session in the appropriate jurisdiction when the indictment or information is dismissed, within six calendar months of the date when the next regular grand jury is convened, which new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.