US v. Emigh
[…] Adding the ten month sentence for the failure to appear count, the resulting guideline range would be thirty-four to forty months, which falls short of the statutory minimum. The guidelines then require the substitution of the statutorily required minimum sentence. U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1(b) ("Where a statutorily required minimum sentence is greater than the maximum of the applicable guideline range, the statutorily required minimum sentence shall be the guideline sentence."); see also U.S.S.G. § 5G1.2(b) (referring court to § 5G1.1 to determine total punishment for sentences based on multiple counts). Therefore, Defendant contends, the Court may properly reduce the Defendant's sentence to sixty months notwithstanding the statutory command in 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2) that "a term of imprisonment under this section shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense."