US v. Gavilan Joint Community College Dist., 85-8622 SC.
[…] Therefore the court grants summary judgment for defendants.

28 U.S.C. Section 2415(a) sets a limitation period of six years in an action of contract or quasi-contract brought by the United States. Section 2415(d) also sets a limitation period of six years in an action for recovery of overpayment on behalf of military personnel. The present action falls under either Section 2415(a) or Section 2415(d), and so the limitation period is six years. The cause of action accrued on the dates when the Veterans Administration made overpayments to Gavilan, between 1972 and 1976.

28 U.S.C. Section 2416 reads as follows:

For the purpose of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415, there shall be excluded all periods during which —
. . . . .
(c) facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances....

Thus the limitations period begins only when the responsible official knew (or could have known) the material facts that gave rise to the action.