US v. Jackson, Crim. No. K-76-053.
[…] As part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Congress did, however, provide for a gradual five-year phasing-out of certain functions of the Parole Commission. That phasing-out does affect the powers of the Parole Commission in connection with 18 U.S.C. §§ 5017-20.6 Section 235(b)(1)(E) of the 1984 Act is labelled "Savings Provisions," but may or may not constitute a true savings clause.7 However, that issue need not be resolved in this case, because the general savings clause in 1 U.S.C. § 109 is applicable.8

1 U.S.C. § 109 states as follows:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

The words "penalty, forfeiture, or liability" as they appear in that statute refer to "all forms of punishment" for crime. United States v. Reisinger, 128 U.S. 398, 403, 9 S.Ct. 99, 101, 32 L.Ed. 480 (1888) (quoting United States v. Ulrici, 28 F.Cas. 328, 329 (No. 16,594 (1875))).